Estate · demo data
Overview
46,000 devices reporting across 42 sites.
- Served by peers and cache
- 328.5 TB
- instead of the CDN, of 664.1 TB downloaded (51% still from the CDN)328.5 TB kept off the WAN (LAN peers and cache).
- Critical findings
- 2
- 8,783 critical issues on individual devices5 warning, 3 info
- Underlying issues
- 9
- 1 critical. Most widespread: Connected Cache host unreachableAll issues and the devices behind them
Efficiency and policy changes
5 policy changes in 30 days: 1 improved, 0 regressed, 4 no clear change, 0 too recent.
Improved after a changeNo clear change, too recent to judge, or no change
Compares the 7 days either side of each change, and only calls a movement a change when it exceeds ordinary day-to-day variation. It shows association, not cause: content releases and patch weeks move efficiency too.
Fix these first
- 1
Peers are offered but not reached on a subnet: client isolation suspected
Organisation · 41 sites
critical
- 2
Peers are refused because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices
Organisation · 7 sites
critical
- 3
No foreground delay before falling back to the CDN
Organisation · All 46,000 devices
warning
Site efficiency
0% at 6 sites: Boston, Chicago, Frankfurt, Hamburg, Osaka and Remote workers (VPN) take every byte from the CDN, nothing from peers or a cache, so they have no bar below.
- Pune18%
- Perth19%
- Chennai20%
- Fukuoka20%
- Atlanta20%
- Belfast21%
- Melbourne23%
- Bengaluru24%
- Vancouver24%
- Montreal24%
- Edinburgh25%
- Madrid25%
- Hyderabad27%
- Denver27%
- Seattle28%
- Toulouse28%
- Sydney30%
- Toronto34%
- Berlin34%
- Austin34%
- Manchester36%
- Lyon36%
- London68%
- New York68%
- Singapore68%
- Amsterdam69%
- Dublin HQ69%
- Paris69%
- Tokyo69%
- Cork70%
- Munich70%
- Stockholm80%
- Oslo80%
- Copenhagen81%
- Helsinki81%
Source mix
Download modes
Estate topology
- Microsoft CDN (HTTP)
- Connected Cache
- LAN · Group · Internet peers
- No bytes
- Policy
- Blocked
- Line weight follows bytes
Describe this diagram
Across 42 sites and 46,000 devices, 336 TB came from the Microsoft CDN, 244 TB from Connected Cache and 84.5 TB from peers in the period. The company has one internet breakout, at Dublin HQ: 320 TB of the Microsoft CDN bytes cross the WAN to it, and each site on the WAN reaches the CDN through it. 71 sharing flags are marked on the sites. Open a site, or a source above, to see how its devices share content, down to each subnet and device.
Places
- Remote workers (VPN) (warning: 1,300 devices download but cannot upload to peers): Devices in Remote workers (VPN), Peers in Remote workers (VPN)
- Dublin HQ (warning: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.10.128.0/20: client isolation suspected): Devices in Dublin HQ, Peers in Dublin HQ
- London (warning: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.12.128.0/20: client isolation suspected): Devices in London, Peers in London
- Bengaluru (critical: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.36.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are refused on 10.36.2.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation)): Devices in Bengaluru, Peers in Bengaluru
- San Francisco (warning: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.25.128.0/20: client isolation suspected): Devices in San Francisco, Peers in San Francisco
- Munich (warning: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.16.128.0/20: client isolation suspected): Devices in Munich, Peers in Munich
- Paris (warning: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.20.128.0/20: client isolation suspected): Devices in Paris, Peers in Paris
- 35 more sites (New York, Seattle, Stockholm, Toronto, Hyderabad, Amsterdam, Manchester, Singapore, Tokyo, Austin, Berlin, Cork, Copenhagen, Sydney, Frankfurt, Boston, Oslo, Chicago, Madrid, Helsinki, Lyon, Vancouver, Melbourne, Edinburgh, Osaka, Pune, Montreal, Belfast, Hamburg, Denver, Toulouse, Chennai, Atlanta, Perth, Fukuoka) (critical: Peers are offered but not reached on 10.27.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.26.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are refused on 10.26.2.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are offered but not reached on 10.47.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.33.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.37.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.23.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.13.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.40.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.44.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.28.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.17.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.11.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.48.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.41.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.18.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are refused on 10.18.1.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are refused on 10.18.2.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are refused on 10.18.3.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are offered but not reached on 10.29.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are refused on 10.29.1.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are refused on 10.29.2.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are offered but not reached on 10.49.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.30.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are refused on 10.30.1.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are refused on 10.30.2.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are offered but not reached on 10.24.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.50.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.21.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.34.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.42.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.14.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.45.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are refused on 10.45.1.0/24 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are offered but not reached on 10.38.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.35.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.15.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 84; Peers are refused on 10.19.1.0/25 because inbound TCP 7680 is blocked on the devices (not client isolation); Peers are offered but not reached on 10.19.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 83; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 77; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.31.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 70; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 70; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.22.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; One device carries 70% of what its peer group shares; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 67; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 53; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.39.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; One device carries 79% of what its peer group shares; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 46; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 59; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.32.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; One device carries 79% of what its peer group shares; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 46; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 59; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.43.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 40; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 50; Peers are offered but not reached on 10.46.128.0/20: client isolation suspected; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 35; DOMinFileSizeToCache is below Microsoft's table for a peer group of 45): Devices in 35 more sites, Peers in 35 more sites
Parts
- Microsoft CDN (internet source): 336 TB in the period
- Internet breakout: 320 TB in the period
- Devices in Remote workers (VPN): 1,300 devices, 0% efficiency, download mode Simple (99), 260 issues, 9 critical
- Peers in Remote workers (VPN): no peer bytes
- Devices in Dublin HQ: 5,600 devices, 69% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 431 issues, 38 critical
- Peers in Dublin HQ: 9.1 TB from peers
- Devices in London: 3,000 devices, 68% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 246 issues, 19 critical
- Peers in London: 4.0 TB from peers
- Devices in Bengaluru: 2,700 devices, 24% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 2,745 issues, 1,856 critical
- Peers in Bengaluru: 3.9 TB from peers
- Devices in San Francisco: 2,500 devices, 68% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 218 issues, 15 critical
- Peers in San Francisco: 3.4 TB from peers
- Devices in Munich: 2,000 devices, 70% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 148 issues, 7 critical
- Peers in Munich: 3.7 TB from peers
- Devices in Paris: 1,900 devices, 69% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 133 issues, 5 critical
- Peers in Paris: 2.9 TB from peers
- Devices in 35 more sites: 27,000 devices, 43% efficiency, download mode Group (2), 10,987 issues, 6,834 critical
- Peers in 35 more sites: 57.4 TB from peers
Connections
- Microsoft CDN → Devices in Remote workers (VPN): HTTP download, active (16.0 TB)
- Peers in Remote workers (VPN) → Devices in Remote workers (VPN): LAN peering, idle (no bytes) (Simple (99) never peers)
- Internet breakout → Devices in Dublin HQ: HTTP download, active (10 Gbps Datacentre, 25.6 TB)
- Peers in Dublin HQ → Devices in Dublin HQ: Group peering, active (9.1 TB)
- Internet breakout → Devices in London: HTTP download, active (1 Gbps Metro Ethernet, 13.9 TB)
- Peers in London → Devices in London: Group peering, active (4.0 TB)
- Internet breakout → Devices in Bengaluru: HTTP download, active (1 Gbps Metro Ethernet, 28.6 TB)
- Peers in Bengaluru → Devices in Bengaluru: Group peering, active (3.9 TB)
- Internet breakout → Devices in San Francisco: HTTP download, active (1 Gbps Metro Ethernet, 11.7 TB)
- Peers in San Francisco → Devices in San Francisco: Group peering, active (3.4 TB)
- Internet breakout → Devices in Munich: HTTP download, active (1 Gbps Metro Ethernet, 9.1 TB)
- Peers in Munich → Devices in Munich: Group peering, active (3.7 TB)
- Internet breakout → Devices in Paris: HTTP download, active (1 Gbps Metro Ethernet, 8.6 TB)
- Peers in Paris → Devices in Paris: Group peering, active (2.9 TB)
- Internet breakout → Devices in 35 more sites: HTTP download, active (222 TB)
- Peers in 35 more sites → Devices in 35 more sites: Group peering, active (57.4 TB)
- Microsoft CDN → Internet breakout: HTTP download, active (320 TB)